December 2019
The final subject for the year
was "Sunset". The Prints and PDIs were judged by members of
the group
The winner for the PDI section
was Iain Roxburgh with his image "Etretat Sunset"
November 2019
This month the the subject was
left open for each entrant to decide the content of the images
entered.
The judge this month was David
Venables
Prints Group A
First Place was given to Roy
Hands for his Print "Physalis Solanacae"
PDIs Group A
Len Tomnie was awarded ?? place
for his image "Three Graces"
Iain Roxburgh was given third
place for his image "Avocet"
Prints Group B
Third place was awarded to
Kaushalya Rihal with her print "Today's Lesson"
October 2019
The subject this month was
Negative Space judged by the group
The best print voted for by the
group was "Off Piste in Zermatt" by Malcolm Duncan
The best PDI was "Sril Lankan
rafter" by Derek Robbins
September 2019
The subject this month was
Rooftops. The images were voted on by members of the group
The print gaining the most votes
was Iain Roxburgh's "Blue Dome and Red Roofs"
Karen Coates received the most
votes for her digital image "Roofs in a row"
August 2019
The subject for this month was
"“It made me smile" and prints and PDIs were assessed by visiting
judged by Cliff Armstrong
Group A Prints
Karen Coates Print "Send in the
Clowns" was placed FIRST
Malcolm Duncan's Print "Two Tots
in a Tesco Trolley" was awarded SECOND place
THIRD Place was awarded to Karen
Coates print "Ewe can't be serious"
Group A PDIs
"Mind the Puddle" by Nigel Briggs
was placed FIRST
Ian Roxburgh's image "One Happy
Family" was awarded second place
Group B Prints
Angela Reid-Stephen's image "My
First Ladybird" was placed FIRST
SECOND Place was awarded to
John Bolt with his image "Grommit"
THIRD place goes to Jim
Melville with his image "It Made Me Smile Also"
Group B PDIs
Placed FIRST Len Tomnie's image "Doris"
Placed SECOND
"Yes I do wear that hat on my Market Stall" by John Hayes
THIRD Place was also awarded
to John Bolt with the image "Can-Can"
July 2019
Subject this month was Cell
Phone.
The image voted by the group was
"Capturing the Clematis by Ken Bone
May 2019
The subject for this month was
"The Enthusiast" and prints and PDIs were assessed by visiting
judged by Bob Bracher
Prints Group A
Pam Martin gained first place
with her print "Winning Streak"
In Second Place was Iain
Roxburgh's Print "The Controller"
Third place print was awarded to
Karen Coates with her Print "Wild Life Artists Studio"
Prints Group B
First Place was awarded to
Richard Daymond with his Print "En Route"
PDIs Group A
First Place was given to Iain
Roxburgh for his image "On the Rails"
Second Place went to Karen Coates
image "Mid Air Motorcycles"
Third Place went to Derek Robbins
with his PDI "Boy Racer"
PDIs Group B
First Place was awarded to Ken
Bone with his image "Determined"
Len Tomnie was given second place
with his image "Tennis Ball Enthusiast"
Ken Bone was also given third
place for his image "Top Gear"
April 2019
The subject for April was
High-Key and was judged by members of the group
The Winning print was "Ferry in
the Morning Mist" by Iain Roxburgh
The PDI that got the most votes
was "Allasio Pier" By Derek Robbins
March 2019
The subject for March was
"Markets" the images submitted were judged by members
of the group.
The winning print was "Fuchal
Fruit Market" by Angela Reid
The group voted Derek Robbins -
"Hat Stall in Spitalfields Market" as the best PDI
February 2019
The subject for February was
"Three of a Kind" the Prints and PDIs were judged by Anne Sutcliffe
FRPS.
Prints Group A
The winning print was "On the
Lookout" by Iain Roxburgh
Second Place was awarded to Roy
Hands with his print "Two Down One to Go"
PDIs Group A
The Winner in the PDI Section was
"Urban Art" by Loraine Bryan
The PDI given second place was 3
Guitars by Robert Zhilmor
Third Place PDI was awarded to
Derek Robbins with his image "Selfridges"
Group B Prints
First Place was awarded to
Malcolm Duncan with his print "Perfume Bottles"
The Print placed second "Three
Skyscrapers, Potsdamerplatz, Berlin by Jim Melville
Third Place was given to Anne
Watkinson's print "Dressed to impress and singing for a bride"
Group B PDIs
The PDI placed first was
"3 Roses" by Sean Bryan
Sean Bryan's PDI "The Carpenter"
was placed second
Third place was given to Ken Bone
with his image "The Lions Pride"
January 2019
The first competition subject in
the new year was "Abstract" judged by the members
The best PDI selected by the
group was "Whirling Dervish" by Tony Ladwiniec
December 2018
The subject this month was
"Reflections" The images were judged by the group members
The winning PDI was "Go to work
on an Egg" by Jogn Hayes
November 2018
The subject this month was "Urban
Angles". The images were judged by David Venebles.
Print Section Group A
David awarded first place to
Karen Coates's print "Lloyds Levels"
Karen also gained second place
with an image "Into the Depths"
Third place was awarded to Nigel
Briggs with his print "Perth Bell Tower"
PDI Group A
First Place in the PDI Section
was given to Robert Zhilmor's image "Lantern"
John Bolt was awarded second
place with his image "Hexagons"
Prints Group B
Jim Melville's Print "Memorial to
the Murdered Jews in Berlin*
Was given third place by the
judge
PDIs Group B
First Place was given to Loraine
Bryan with her image "Coventry Cathedral"
Loraine was also awarded second
place with her image "The Cube"
Third placed image was by Sean
Bryan
October 2108
The subject was Sky or Clouds
images were judged by their peers.
The best print was by Karen
Coates - Let there be light.
The best PDI was "Sky over the
South Downs" by Peter Calver
August 2018
The subject was "Close up" and
was judged by David Lowe a former Chairman of the London Salon of
Photography.
Terry Baron is the first member
to be given First Place in both the Print and Pdi section.
Prints Group A
First Place was awarded to Terry
Baron with his print "Close-up Amanita Muscaria Fungi"
Third place was awarded to Karen
Oates with her "10 Tiny Toes" image
PDIs Group A
First Place was given to Terry
Baron's image "Art Deco Scent Bottle"
Prints Group B
Print awarded First Place was
"Tortoiseshell Butterfly" by Janet Jordan
PDIs Group B.
Winner was Roy Hands with his
image titled "Egg and Glass Spider"
July 2018
The subject was Bridges
and was judged by the group
The photograph "Mississippi Bridge
New Orleans"
by Malcolm Duncan was selected as the best Print
June 2018
The subject was "Speed"
and was judged by members of the group.
Karen Coates print of "Mid Air
Motor Cyclist" was voted into first place for prints.
Len Tomnie's PDI image "Red
Leader" was voted best digital image
May 2018
The subject was Monochrome and
was judged by Malcolm Ranieri.
Group A
Roy Hands print "Alcester Street"
was awarded second place in Group A
Derek Robbins Winning PDI titled
"Hands Showing a Hard Life
Iain Roxburgh's PDI " Remembrance
was placed Second.
Robert Zhilmor's image "Hello"
was awarded Third place in the Group A PDI group
Group B
Nigel Briggs Print " Fishing
Boats - Mull "
was awarded First Place
Pam Martin's print "Pearls
of Wisdom " was placed
second
Kaushalya Rihal's PDI " Market "
was awarded first place in Group B pdi section
April 2018
The subject was "Yellow" and the
photographers entries were judged by their peers.
Robert Zhilmor's "Yellow
Buddha" was judged the best PDI
February 2018
This month the topic was
Landscapes and was judged by a visiting Judge Dr Ann Sutcliffe
Group A
Trevor Doyle's print "Tree at
Berkswell" was awarded first place by the Judge
Jim Melville was placed second
with this print titled The Winkie Light, Point of Ayre in the Isle
of Man
Karen Coates was awarded third
place for this Print "London Landscape from Greenwich"
Tony Ladwiniec was awarded first
place in Group A for this PDI titled "Mirror Image"
Second Place for PDIs was given
to Robert Zhilmor with this image "Windy"
Derek Robbins gained third place
with this PDI titled "Bran Pass Romania"
Group B
Terry Baron was awarded First
Place in Group B Print section with this print titled "St Ives
Cornwall"
The original photograph was
printed on Art Paper to give a water colour effect
Len Tomnie gained 1st place in
Group B for this PDI titled "Frog Lane"
Len Tomnie also won second Place
for this image titled "Moody Mountain"
Third Palce in Group B PDIs went
to Kaushalya Rihal with an image titled "Hatton"